Kojic Acid is made from several different types of fungi. It’s also a byproduct when certain foods ferment, including Japanese sake, soy sauce, and rice wine. Kojic acid inhibits and prevents the formation of tyrosine, which is an amino acid that’s needed to produce melanin.
Melanin is the pigment that affects hair, skin, and eye colour. Because it inhibits the production of melanin, kojic acid can have a brightening effect.
Kojic Acid is NOT a bleaching agent.
Kojic Acid has been approved for use in cosmetic products by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel and FDA. Kojic’s acid primary use — and benefit — is to lighten visible sun damage, age spots, or scars. This can result in an anti-ageing effect on the skin. Overall it helps brighten the skin. Please note, that as with most products, never use kojic acid on damaged or broken skin.
Kojic Acid is a natural brightening agent that occurs in fungi. It helps remove hyperpigmentation and dark spots. Frequent use of the moisturising face cream will result in brighter + firmer skin.
|Umoyo Kojic Acid Brightening Face Cream